Freshers' Fun Run 2008
Men (ca. 5.17km)
Individual Results
Position | Runner | Name | College | Time |
1 | 25 | Tim Pattison | Downing | 16:05 |
2 | 29 | Chris Bannon | Downing | 16:19 |
3 | 57 | Robin Brown | Jesus | 16:29 |
4 | 20 | Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha | Corpus Christi | 16:43 |
5 | 106 | Joe Stevick | Wolfson | 16:49 |
6 | 71 | Declan Murray | Magdalene | 16:50 |
7 | 1 | Philip Scard | Caius | 16:56 |
8 | 91 | Dominic S J Biddick | St John's | 16:57 |
9 | 148 | Ulrich Paquet | Guest | 16:58 |
10 | 116 | Stuart Holmes | Guest | 17:11 |
11 | 80 | William Mackay | Robinson | 17:16 |
12 | 58 | Liam Richardson | Jesus | 17:24 |
13 | 11 | James Chettle | Clare | 17:28 |
14 | 118 | Aidan Brown | Robinson | 17:31 |
15 | 45 | James Gill | Hughes Hall | 17:39 |
16 | 75 | Alastair Robert Cliff | Pembroke | 17:43 |
17 | 55 | Jamie Brunning | Jesus | 17:46 |
18 | 24 | Thomas Stecher | Downing | 18:11 |
19 | 38 | Nathan Evans | Emmanuel | 18:19 |
20 | 77 | Calum Kinloch | Pembroke | 18:23 |
21 | 65 | Andrew Leach | Jesus | 18:26 |
22 | 3 | Ben Cator | Caius | 18:31 |
23 | 12 | Tom Heslop | Clare | 18:32 |
24 | 98 | Peter Ford | Trinity | 18:32 |
25 | 94 | Hamish Gordon | St John's | 18:33 |
26 | 131 | Grey Baker | King's | 18:36 |
27 | 110 | David Wright | Wolfson | 18:37 |
28 | 70 | Cameron Salter | King's | 18:40 |
29 | 137 | Edward Tusting | Fitzwilliam | 18:41 |
30 | 104 | Jacob Day | Trinity | 18:48 |
31 | 23 | Simon Gilbert | Downing | 18:51 |
32 | 129 | Jonathan Undy | Trinity | 18:54 |
33 | 6 | Lance Rane | Guest | 18:58 |
34 | 84 | Gareth Anderson | Sidney Sussex | 19:00 |
35 | 81 | Jim Arnold | Robinson | 19:03 |
36 | 134 | Peter Hill | Clare | 19:10 |
37 | 34 | Samuel Laurence Smith | Emmanuel | 19:14 |
38 | 2 | Andrew Nottingham | Caius | 19:25 |
39 | 9 | Andrew Lomas | Churchill | 19:32 |
40 | 123 | Ben Veidch | Guest | 19:34 |
41 | 61 | Jeremy Peter Sharman | Jesus | 19:35 |
42 | 97 | Nathan James Bowler | Trinity | 19:37 |
43 | 92 | James Nellany | St John's | 19:39 |
44 | 36 | Ben Jones | Emmanuel | 19:39 |
45 | 143 | Tom Livermore | St Catharine's | 19:40 |
46 | 56 | Chris Morris | Jesus | 19:49 |
47 | 32 | Harry Wyatt | Emmanuel | 19:49 |
48 | 119 | Chawan Coulsting | Fitzwilliam | 19:50 |
49 | 105 | Sasha Kasas | Trinity | 19:50 |
50 | 78 | James Maheswaran | Queens' | 19:52 |
51 | 76 | Peter Auger | Pembroke | 19:55 |
52 | 67 | Ben Shields | King's | 20:02 |
53 | 82 | Phillip Kynaston | Robinson | 20:02 |
54 | 39 | Toby Lamarque | Girton | 20:05 |
55 | 31 | Todd Thompson | Emmanuel | 20:07 |
56 | 113 | Stuart Kynaston | Guest | 20:09 |
57 | 117 | Ed Schofield | Guest | 20:09 |
58 | 90 | Steven Bland | St Catharine's | 20:13 |
59 | 115 | Edward Moffett | Guest | 20:17 |
60 | 69 | Eoin O'Farrell | King's | 20:20 |
61 | 63 | Joe Simone | Jesus | 20:23 |
62 | 22 | Lorenz Steinbock | Darwin | 20:29 |
63 | 133 | Rob Harper | Emmanuel | 20:29 |
64 | 46 | Paul Bickford | Hughes Hall | 20:29 |
65 | 4 | Alex Cowan | Caius | 20:30 |
66 | 89 | Gerald Meah | St Catharine's | 20:34 |
67 | 111 | Jesús Paúl Gutierrez | Guest | 20:36 |
68 | 62 | CUH&H Mobile Box (James Kelly) | Jesus | 20:37 |
69 | 35 | Tom Hughes | Emmanuel | 20:48 |
70 | 96 | Niels-Jakob Harbo Hansen | Trinity | 20:49 |
71 | 138 | Stephen Gerrard | King's | 20:51 |
72 | 59 | Simon Redfern | Jesus | 20:57 |
73 | 40 | Richard Pates | Girton | 20:58 |
74 | 125 | Rcih Mettvear | Caius | 20:58 |
75 | 124 | Jack Goss | King's | 21:00 |
76 | 66 | JW Mouland | King's | 21:03 |
77 | 14 | Jack Lamplugh | Clare | 21:06 |
78 | 140 | David Milodowski | Churchill | 21:10 |
79 | 68 | Juan De Francisco | King's | 21:12 |
80 | 101 | Andrew Lewis | Trinity | 21:16 |
81 | 72 | Hugh David Paul Williams | Magdalene | 21:22 |
82 | 147 | Werner Baumker | Wolfson | 21:26 |
83 | 42 | Luke Jones | Girton | 21:27 |
84 | 121 | Daniel Dodson | Guest | 21:27 |
85 | 49 | Richard Marston | Hughes Hall | 21:28 |
86 | 144 | Bob Raine | King's | 21:35 |
87 | 43 | Daniel Gregory | Homerton | 21:40 |
88 | 108 | Mark Coley | Wolfson | 21:41 |
89 | 122 | Gareth Cleaver | Churchill | 21:42 |
90 | 100 | Jack Shotton | Trinity | 21:43 |
91 | 48 | Robert Walker | Hughes Hall | 21:43 |
92 | 93 | Yogi (Roger Griffin) | St John's | 21:44 |
93 | 79 | Rupert Cullen | Queens' | 21:45 |
94 | 13 | Donald Bennet | Clare | 21:45 |
95 | 37 | Benjamin Thomas Kinnaird Spurgen | Emmanuel | 21:46 |
96 | 120 | W Seymour | Magdalene | 21:52 |
97 | 5 | Andrew Tanentzap | Caius | 21:57 |
98 | 15 | Sam Forster | Clare | 22:02 |
99 | 88 | Roger Clarke | Sidney Sussex | 22:03 |
100 | 60 | Francis Wragg | Jesus | 22:17 |
101 | 51 | Oscar Bennett | Hughes Hall | 22:23 |
102 | 52 | Renato Duarte Franco De Moraes | Hughes Hall | 22:27 |
103 | 64 | Tamerlane Camden-Dunne | Jesus | 22:35 |
104 | 28 | Daniel Rourke | Downing | 22:46 |
105 | 146 | Jack Gillet | Trinity | 22:58 |
106 | 139 | Oleg Lenive | Girton | 23:09 |
107 | 17 | Edward James Macdonald | Clare | 23:27 |
108 | 135 | Richard Parker | Hughes Hall | 23:33 |
109 | 16 | Daniel Greene | Clare | 23:41 |
110 | 10 | Joseph Bonneau | Churchill | 23:49 |
111 | 19 | Jeremy Coleman | Clare | 23:51 |
112 | 27 | Alasdair McWhirter | Downing | 23:59 |
113 | 145 | William Hughes | Trinity | 24:00 |
114 | 130 | Clemes Wiltsche | Girton | 24:03 |
115 | 85 | Oliver W. Lewis | Sidney Sussex | 24:04 |
116 | 142 | Tom Hoad | St Catharine's | 24:04 |
117 | 103 | Paul Wingfield | Trinity | 24:15 |
118 | 132 | Joe Barker | Trinity | 24:16 |
119 | 50 | Oliver Otto | Hughes Hall | 24:27 |
120 | 95 | Brian Biggs | St John's | 24:45 |
121 | 54 | Michael McMahon | Hughes Hall | 24:52 |
122 | 112 | Daniel Pelaez | Guest | 25:02 |
123 | 18 | Aaron Barker | Clare | 25:03 |
124 | 127 | Barnaby Bryan | King's | 25:13 |
125 | 53 | Jason Thomas | Hughes Hall | 25:21 |
126 | 136 | Laurie Tuffrey | Fitzwilliam | 25:38 |
127 | 33 | Aidan Russell | Emmanuel | 26:10 |
128 | 47 | Laurence L Bell | Hughes Hall | 27:23 |
129 | 8 | Matthew Evans | Churchill | 27:44 |
130 | 73 | Daniel Edward Barnard | Magdalene | 28:17 |
131 | 141 | Stanley Ang | St Catharine's | 30:03 |
132 | 126 | Rukesia Rajani | King's | 35:58 |
133 | 128 | Faraz Dianat | King's | 35:58 |
Team Results
Division 1
Position | College | Race Points | League Points |
1 | Jesus | 463 | 8 |
2 | Downing | 452 | 7 |
3 | Trinity | 394 | 6 |
4 | Clare | 374 | 5 |
5 | Wolfson | 313 | 4 |
6 | Girton | 211 | 3 |
7 | Fitzwilliam | 185 | 2 |
8 | Darwin | 69 | 1 |
Division 2
Position | College | Race Points | League Points |
1 | Robinson | 321 | 8 |
2 | Caius | 316 | 7 |
3 | St John's | 306 | 6 |
4 | Emmanuel | 293 | 5 |
5 | Pembroke | 293 | 4 |
6 | King's | 292 | 3 |
7 | Hughes Hall | 242 | 2 |
8 | St Catharine's | 224 | 1 |
9 | Magdalene | 208 | 1 |
10 | Churchill | 190 | 1 |
11 | Sidney Sussex | 145 | 1 |
12 | Corpus Christi | 120 | 1 |
13 | Queens' | 118 | 1 |
14 | Homerton | 46 | 1 |
Women (ca. 2.7km)
Individual Results
Position | Runner | Name | College | Time |
1 | 788 | Charlotte Roach | Trinity | 08:56 |
2 | 745 | Anna Mary Anderson | Girton | 09:50 |
3 | 763 | Polly Keen | Murray Edwards | 09:53 |
4 | 787 | Joan Lasenby | Trinity | 09:56 |
5 | 761 | Lauren Barklie | Magdalene | 09:57 |
6 | 746 | Charlotte Forbes | Girton | 10:03 |
7 | 777 | Lowri Richards | Robinson | 10:12 |
8 | 707 | Tricia Peters | Darwin | 10:13 |
9 | 748 | Marie Cavitte | Homerton | 10:25 |
10 | 757 | Emma Figures | Lucy Cavendish | 10:41 |
11 | 779 | Jane Mackey | Selwyn | 10:47 |
12 | 780 | Morvern Christine Tomison | Selwyn | 10:51 |
13 | 785 | Hannah Darcy | St Catharine's | 10:54 |
14 | 778 | Claire Bounds | Robinson | 11:03 |
15 | 724 | Karla Borland | Caius | 11:07 |
16 | 793 | Emily Alden | Trinity Hall | 11:10 |
17 | 768 | Lucy C A Johnson | Newnham | 11:10 |
18 | 775 | Stella Nordhagen | Queens' | 11:20 |
19 | 736 | Anna Thompson | Emmanuel | 11:22 |
20 | 796 | Rowan Frame | Trinity Hall | 11:28 |
21 | 781 | Claire Nance | Selwyn | 11:29 |
22 | 714 | Anne Hyland | King's | 11:29 |
23 | 716 | Amy Anderson | St Catharine's | 11:31 |
24 | 733 | Susanna Jethwa | Downing | 11:32 |
25 | 769 | Lucy Greaves | Newnham | 11:33 |
26 | 767 | Catriona Knox | Newnham | 11:35 |
27 | 783 | Josie Bretherton | Selwyn | 11:42 |
28 | 762 | Eliza Grant | Magdalene | 11:43 |
29 | 798 | Lisa Ehrenfried | Wolfson | 11:48 |
30 | 742 | Sophie Auster | Emmanuel | 11:54 |
31 | 735 | Lisa Jayne Walker | Downing | 11:59 |
32 | 744 | Elizabeth Swingler | Fitzwilliam | 12:00 |
33 | 726 | Holly Weaver | Caius | 12:01 |
34 | 722 | Julia Payne | Homerton | 12:05 |
35 | 738 | Ruth Kiveal | Emmanuel | 12:12 |
36 | 797 | Oksana Trushkevych | Wolfson | 12:16 |
37 | 789 | Caroline Young | Trinity | 12:16 |
38 | 791 | Olga Polunina | Trinity | 12:16 |
39 | 723 | Lindsay Scorgie | Caius | 12:27 |
40 | 706 | Sarah Hamylton | Darwin | 12:32 |
41 | 794 | Heid Dobson | Trinity Hall | 12:37 |
42 | 784 | Coral Johnson | St Catharine's | 12:38 |
43 | 711 | Charlie Schoonman | Pembroke | 12:45 |
44 | 720 | M Collins | King's | 12:46 |
45 | 782 | Fiona Campbell | Selwyn | 12:47 |
46 | 766 | Emily Lester | Murray Edwards | 12:47 |
47 | 715 | Claire Rasamoela | Girton | 13:09 |
48 | 799 | Andrea Vincent | Guest | 13:09 |
49 | 786 | Lauri Arnstein | St Catharine's | 13:20 |
50 | 758 | Catherine Blake | Lucy Cavendish | 13:22 |
51 | 750 | Margita Soldo | Hughes Hall | 13:23 |
52 | 759 | Sarah Latimer | Lucy Cavendish | 13:26 |
53 | 760 | Tetyana Rusina | Lucy Cavendish | 13:31 |
54 | 772 | Suzy Pett | Queens' | 13:32 |
55 | 713 | R Batley | Wolfson | 13:32 |
56 | 771 | Ildiko Csengei | Pembroke | 13:36 |
57 | 792 | Emma Smith | Trinity | 13:38 |
58 | 741 | Ong Bi Hui | Emmanuel | 13:44 |
59 | 795 | Megan Welton-Smith | Trinity Hall | 13:48 |
60 | 756 | Jessica Kwong | King's | 13:57 |
61 | 734 | Katie Rismanchi | Downing | 14:00 |
62 | 743 | Raluca Cenusa | Emmanuel | 14:22 |
63 | 730 | Rhian Woodend | Clare | 14:26 |
64 | 747 | Elizabeth Padley | Girton | 14:35 |
65 | 774 | Rachel Padley | Queens' | 14:36 |
66 | 731 | Madzia Kowalski | Clare | 14:40 |
67 | 773 | Ania Kowalski | Queens' | 14:41 |
68 | 709 | Caroline Touborg | Selwyn | 14:43 |
69 | 719 | Vicky Barnato | Jesus | 14:49 |
70 | 765 | Eve Bonner | Murray Edwards | 15:28 |
71 | 721 | Joanna Shak | Magdalene | 15:52 |
72 | 749 | Bethanie Wattleworth | Homerton | 16:04 |
73 | 718 | Susanna Rackitt | King's | 16:19 |
74 | 753 | Dana Demin | Hughes Hall | 16:39 |
75 | 770 | Eleanor Harms | Newnham | 17:42 |
76 | 728 | Alison Miller | Churchill | 18:18 |
77 | 727 | Farhana Ahmadi | Christ's | 18:32 |
78 | 732 | Malak Olamaie | Darwin | 18:44 |
79 | 717 | V Giria | King's | 18:45 |
80 | 708 | Katherine White | Murray Edwards | 25:04 |
Team Results
Position | College | Race Points | League Points |
1 | Selwyn | 202 | 8 |
2 | Trinity | 202 | 7 |
3 | Girton | 187 | 6 |
4 | Newnham | 174 | 5 |
5 | Trinity Hall | 165 | 4 |
6 | St Catharine's | 164 | 3 |
7 | Emmanuel | 160 | 2 |
8 | Caius | 153 | 1 |
9 | Robinson | 139 | 1 |
10 | Magdalene | 137 | 1 |
11 | Lucy Cavendish | 132 | 1 |
12 | Homerton | 126 | 1 |
13 | Downing | 125 | 1 |
14 | Murray Edwards | 124 | 1 |
15 | Wolfson | 121 | 1 |
16 | King's | 119 | 1 |
17 | Darwin | 115 | 1 |
18 | Queens' | 107 | 1 |
19 | Pembroke | 62 | 1 |
20 | Fitzwilliam | 48 | 1 |
21 | Hughes Hall | 37 | 1 |
22 | Clare | 33 | 1 |
23 | Jesus | 12 | 1 |
24 | Churchill | 5 | 1 |
25 | Christ's | 4 | 1 |
Current College League standings can be found here.