Privacy Notice

How we use your personal information – Hare and Hounds

This statement explains how the Cambridge University Hare and Hounds (“we”, “us” and “our”) handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members for processes relating to our operations and activities.
When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website.
The controller for your personal information is Cambridge University Hare and Hounds. The person responsible for data protection within our society is the Club Captain Iain Davies who can be contacted at id318@cam.ac.uk.

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information for a number of purposes, including:
• Entering races.
• Organising events such as training camps.
• Storing emergency contact details in case of injury on a club organised event.

How we share your personal information
• We share some of your personal information with the University, only where there is a specific need to, including for registration as a University Sports Club, and to provide your blues and sporting records for your University records.
• We share some of your personal information with organisers of races for the purposes of entering you for those races, for example BUCS for the BUCS Cross Country Championships.
• We use University IT facilities to store electronic copies of personal information.

We may also be subject to a legal requirement (with or without your consent) to share your personal information with the University or a government agency (such as the police or security services or other statutory authorities with investigatory powers) under special circumstances (e.g. relating to tax, crime or health and safety). Where feasible and appropriate, we will notify you of our intention to share such information in advance.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways.
If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details.
If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Last updated: 01/04/2019